Texas Holdem Starting Hands Ranking

Introduction

Below we have a list of poker hands and their ranking for Texas Holdem, starting with the strongest hand possible, and working our way down to the weakest of hands: A Royal flush is 10, J, Q, K, A of the same suit, this is the strongest hand in poker. Oct 01, 2019 Texas Holdem Rankings for All 169 Starting Hands. Free multi line slots with bonus games. Ever since the early days of Texas holdem poker, players have attempted to analyze and organize the 169 possible two card starting hands found in the game. Poker Hand Rankings - Texas Holdem Starting Hands Chart. At the bottom of this page is a comprehensive listing of Texas Hold'em starting hands based on their EV (expected value). Expected value is the average number of big blinds this hand will make or lose.

Texas Holdem Starting Hands Ranking

The following table ranks the top hands in a 3-player game. This table assumes that all players stay in until the end.

Explanation of column headings:

Texas Holdem Starting Hands Ranking

  • Cards: Initial two-card hand.
  • Probability of win: Probability that this hand will win, or tie for the win.
  • Average win: This is how much the player will win on average, including his own bets, if the player does win. This is less than 3 because sometimes the player will have to split the pot.
  • Expected value: This is how many units the player can expected to win (positive) or lose (negative) with this hand. For example if the player had a pair of aces and contibuted $1 to the pot then the player could expect to have a net win of $1.20.
  • Probability: Probability of getting this hand to begin with.
  • Additive probability: Probability of getting this hand or any stronger hand to begin with.

Initial Hold'em Hands in Rank Order for 3-Player Game

CardsProbability of WinAverage WinExpected ValueProbabilityAdditive Probability
Pair of A's73.78%2.991.20340.45%0.45%
Pair of K's69.21%2.991.0660.45%0.9%
Pair of Q's65.29%2.980.94750.45%1.36%
Pair of J's61.57%2.980.8350.45%1.81%
Pair of T's58.02%2.980.72720.45%2.26%
Pair of 9's54.08%2.970.60840.45%2.71%
A/K suited51.77%2.940.52210.3%3.02%
Pair of 8's50.46%2.970.49860.45%3.47%
A/Q suited50.56%2.930.48240.3%3.77%
A/K unsuited49.28%2.930.44620.9%4.68%
A/J suited49.49%2.920.44610.3%4.98%
K/Q suited48.28%2.930.41280.3%5.28%
A/T suited48.5%2.910.41210.3%5.58%
A/Q unsuited48.01%2.930.40450.9%6.49%
Pair of 7's47.02%2.970.39450.45%6.94%
K/J suited47.22%2.920.37720.3%7.24%
A/J unsuited46.84%2.910.36520.9%8.14%
K/T suited46.24%2.910.34360.3%8.45%
A/9 suited46.16%2.90.33660.3%8.75%
K/Q unsuited45.61%2.920.33180.9%9.65%
A/T unsuited45.79%2.90.32890.9%10.56%
Q/J suited45.55%2.910.32560.3%10.86%
A/8 suited45.31%2.880.30580.3%11.16%
Pair of 6's43.77%2.960.29580.45%11.61%
Q/T suited44.59%2.90.29320.3%11.92%
K/J unsuited44.46%2.910.2930.9%12.82%
A/7 suited44.32%2.870.27190.3%13.12%
K/9 suited43.88%2.890.26890.3%13.42%
J/T suited43.44%2.90.25820.3%13.73%
K/T unsuited43.42%2.90.25760.9%14.63%
A/9 unsuited43.25%2.880.24730.9%15.54%
A/5 suited43.59%2.850.24310.3%15.84%
Q/J unsuited42.76%2.90.24060.9%16.74%
A/6 suited43.19%2.860.23480.3%17.04%
Q/9 suited42.25%2.890.21930.3%17.35%
A/4 suited42.7%2.850.21610.3%17.65%
A/8 unsuited42.31%2.870.21360.9%18.55%
Q/T unsuited41.73%2.890.2060.9%19.46%
K/8 suited41.91%2.880.20480.3%19.76%
Pair of 5's40.7%2.950.20170.45%20.21%
A/3 suited41.8%2.850.19010.3%20.51%
J/9 suited41.11%2.880.18440.3%20.81%
K/7 suited41.19%2.860.17860.3%21.12%
A/7 unsuited41.25%2.850.1770.9%22.02%
K/9 unsuited40.88%2.880.17690.9%22.93%
J/T unsuited40.58%2.890.1710.9%23.83%
A/2 suited40.86%2.850.1630.3%24.13%
T/9 suited40.38%2.880.16170.3%24.43%
Q/8 suited40.28%2.870.15640.3%24.74%
K/6 suited40.29%2.850.14830.3%25.04%
A/5 unsuited40.46%2.830.14580.9%25.94%
A/6 unsuited40.04%2.840.13740.9%26.85%
Q/9 unsuited39.2%2.870.12620.9%27.75%
K/5 suited39.51%2.840.1220.3%28.05%
J/8 suited39.14%2.870.12190.3%28.36%
A/4 unsuited39.45%2.830.11550.9%29.26%
K/8 unsuited38.75%2.860.10790.9%30.17%
Pair of 4's37.42%2.950.10260.45%30.62%
T/8 suited38.46%2.860.10040.3%30.92%
K/4 suited38.63%2.840.09560.3%31.22%
Q/7 suited38.33%2.850.09370.3%31.52%
J/9 unsuited38.05%2.870.09080.9%32.43%
A/3 unsuited38.5%2.830.08790.9%33.33%
K/7 unsuited37.96%2.840.07920.9%34.24%
9/8 suited37.74%2.860.0790.3%34.54%
Q/6 suited37.7%2.840.07120.3%34.84%
K/3 suited37.78%2.840.07120.3%35.14%
T/9 unsuited37.36%2.860.06920.9%36.05%
J/7 suited37.21%2.850.06050.3%36.35%
Q/8 unsuited37.09%2.850.05850.9%37.25%
A/2 unsuited37.47%2.820.05790.9%38.16%
K/6 unsuited37%2.830.04690.9%39.06%
K/2 suited36.91%2.830.04640.3%39.37%
Q/5 suited36.93%2.830.04550.3%39.67%
T/7 suited36.51%2.850.03940.3%39.97%
J/8 unsuited35.94%2.850.02370.9%40.87%
9/7 suited35.95%2.840.02230.3%41.18%
Q/4 suited36.08%2.830.02030.3%41.48%
K/5 unsuited36.15%2.820.01830.9%42.38%
8/7 suited35.65%2.840.01340.3%42.68%
Pair of 3's34.33%2.940.00870.45%43.14%
T/8 unsuited35.26%2.840.00260.9%44.04%
J/6 suited35.33%2.830.00090.3%44.34%
Q/3 suited35.22%2.83-0.00420.3%44.65%
Q/7 unsuited35.01%2.83-0.00820.9%45.55%
K/4 unsuited35.19%2.81-0.01040.9%46.46%
J/5 suited34.79%2.82-0.01820.3%46.76%
9/8 unsuited34.55%2.84-0.01850.9%47.66%
T/6 suited34.64%2.83-0.01940.3%47.96%
Q/2 suited34.4%2.83-0.02790.3%48.27%
Q/6 unsuited34.33%2.82-0.03260.9%49.17%
9/6 suited34.08%2.83-0.03570.3%49.47%
K/3 unsuited34.26%2.81-0.03740.9%50.38%
8/6 suited33.88%2.83-0.04160.3%50.68%
J/7 unsuited33.86%2.83-0.04220.9%51.58%
7/6 suited33.85%2.83-0.04240.3%51.89%
J/4 suited33.95%2.82-0.0430.3%52.19%
Q/5 unsuited33.48%2.81-0.06070.9%53.09%
T/7 unsuited33.19%2.82-0.06260.9%54%
K/2 unsuited33.34%2.81-0.06420.9%54.9%
J/3 suited33.14%2.82-0.06590.3%55.2%
T/5 suited32.81%2.81-0.07680.3%55.51%
9/7 unsuited32.6%2.82-0.07990.9%56.41%
Pair of 2's31.4%2.93-0.08040.45%56.86%
8/7 unsuited32.33%2.82-0.08810.9%57.77%
Q/4 unsuited32.55%2.8-0.08860.9%58.67%
J/2 suited32.33%2.82-0.08910.3%58.97%
6/5 suited32.21%2.82-0.09230.3%59.28%
9/5 suited32.24%2.81-0.09270.3%59.58%
T/4 suited32.22%2.81-0.09450.3%59.88%
7/5 suited32.1%2.82-0.09620.3%60.18%
8/5 suited32.06%2.81-0.09790.3%60.48%
J/6 unsuited31.85%2.81-0.1060.9%61.39%
Q/3 unsuited31.63%2.8-0.1150.9%62.29%
T/3 suited31.42%2.81-0.11720.3%62.59%
T/6 unsuited31.16%2.8-0.12620.9%63.5%
J/5 unsuited31.26%2.79-0.12680.9%64.4%
5/4 suited30.98%2.81-0.12950.3%64.71%
T/2 suited30.6%2.81-0.14050.3%65.01%
Q/2 unsuited30.72%2.8-0.14130.9%65.91%
9/6 unsuited30.61%2.8-0.14210.9%66.82%
6/4 suited30.42%2.81-0.14530.3%67.12%
8/6 unsuited30.43%2.8-0.14730.9%68.02%
7/6 unsuited30.41%2.8-0.14770.9%68.93%
9/4 suited30.35%2.8-0.14920.3%69.23%
7/4 suited30.21%2.81-0.15220.3%69.53%
J/4 unsuited30.35%2.79-0.15380.9%70.44%
8/4 suited30.16%2.8-0.15420.3%70.74%
9/3 suited29.78%2.8-0.16540.3%71.04%
J/3 unsuited29.44%2.79-0.17980.9%71.95%
5/3 suited29.18%2.8-0.18210.3%72.25%
T/5 unsuited29.21%2.78-0.18720.9%73.15%
9/2 suited28.98%2.8-0.18830.3%73.45%
6/5 unsuited28.7%2.79-0.19980.9%74.36%
6/3 suited28.55%2.8-0.20020.3%74.66%
9/5 unsuited28.63%2.78-0.20350.9%75.57%
J/2 unsuited28.56%2.78-0.20520.9%76.47%
7/5 unsuited28.54%2.78-0.20530.9%77.38%
T/4 unsuited28.55%2.78-0.20720.9%78.28%
4/3 suited28.28%2.8-0.20740.3%78.58%
8/5 unsuited28.47%2.78-0.20780.9%79.49%
7/3 suited28.3%2.8-0.20820.3%79.79%
8/3 suited28.28%2.8-0.20930.3%80.09%
8/2 suited27.73%2.79-0.22530.3%80.39%
T/3 unsuited27.68%2.77-0.23240.9%81.3%
5/2 suited27.3%2.79-0.23710.3%81.6%
5/4 unsuited27.37%2.78-0.24010.9%82.5%
6/2 suited26.65%2.79-0.25590.3%82.81%
6/4 unsuited26.76%2.77-0.25760.9%83.71%
T/2 unsuited26.79%2.77-0.25780.9%84.62%
4/2 suited26.49%2.79-0.25990.3%84.92%
7/2 suited26.44%2.79-0.26280.3%85.22%
9/4 unsuited26.59%2.77-0.26440.9%86.12%
7/4 unsuited26.51%2.77-0.26570.9%87.03%
8/4 unsuited26.42%2.77-0.26870.9%87.93%
9/3 unsuited25.97%2.76-0.28250.9%88.84%
3/2 suited25.61%2.79-0.2850.3%89.14%
5/3 unsuited25.46%2.76-0.29610.9%90.05%
9/2 unsuited25.1%2.76-0.30730.9%90.95%
6/3 unsuited24.74%2.76-0.31680.9%91.86%
4/3 unsuited24.49%2.76-0.32380.9%92.76%
7/3 unsuited24.47%2.76-0.32560.9%93.67%
8/3 unsuited24.4%2.75-0.32850.9%94.57%
8/2 unsuited23.79%2.75-0.34620.9%95.48%
5/2 unsuited23.43%2.75-0.35580.9%96.38%
6/2 unsuited22.69%2.75-0.37690.9%97.29%
4/2 unsuited22.56%2.75-0.38010.9%98.19%
7/2 unsuited22.44%2.74-0.38540.9%99.1%
3/2 unsuited21.61%2.74-0.40720.9%100%
Total2.84100%

Methodology:

Texas Holdem Pocket Card Rankings

This table is the result of a random simulation of 68,612,544,000 games and assumes all players stay in until the end of the hand.

The following table shows my power rating for each initial 2-card hand in a 3-player game. The numbers are on a 0 to 40 scale. Use the top table if you have a pair, the middle table if your cards are suited, and the bottom table if your cards are unsuited. Except for a pair,look up your high card along the left and your low card along the top.

Texas Holdem Hands Chart

Inside Links

Texas Holdem Rankings For All 169 Starting Hands


Written by: Michael Shackleford